Beautiful House in Carndonagh

Superhost

Entire home hosted by Mary K

  1. 6 guests
  2. 3 bedrooms
  3. 3 beds
  4. 3 bathrooms
Mary K is a Superhost
Superhosts are experienced, highly rated hosts who are committed to providing great stays for their guests.
Great location
100% of recent guests gave the location a 5-star rating.
Great check-in experience
100% of recent guests gave the check-in process a 5-star rating.

AirCover

Every booking includes free protection from Host cancellations, listing inaccuracies, and other issues like trouble checking in.
Beautifully finished decor with toy room for the kids to play as the rest of the party can relax and unwind. Lovely family feel to this house. Great value.
This detached house is situated in Carndonagh just a few miles from the village of Ballyliffin in County Donegal. This property is the ideal place for families or a group of friends to enjoy time together and relax. This delightful house has been well-decorated and thoughtfully furnished to provide luxury accommodation. There are three comfortable bedrooms, one of which has en-suite shower room for your added convenience. The spacious living area provides the perfect space for getting together to enjoy meals, socialising and relaxing. On cooler evenings, warm your toes by the cosy fire in the sitting room and unwind with a good book. Outside, the private deck provides the perfect alfresco setting 

The town of Carndonagh boasts shops and pubs. A short drive will take you into the historic walled city of Derry with Derry Airport being easily accessible.

The northern region of Donegal has an abundance of stunning scenery, hill walks and the places to visit are varied, including Shrove Lighthouse, Malin Head, Culdaff Beach, Ballyliffin Golf Club and, further afield, the Glenveagh National Park, the peaks of Mount Errigal and The Wild Atlantic Way trail. 

This is a fantastic house for your Irish adventure.


Driving times:Derry Airport – 26 miles, 44 mins approxLarne ferry – 89 miles, 1hr 50 mins approxBelfast International Airport - 78 Miles, 1 hr 30 mins approx
On the doorstep:Nearest shops; Carndonagh, 1/2 mileNearest NowDoc, Carndonagh Hospital, 1/2 mile Defibrillator in town centreNearest pub; Carndonagh, 3/4 mileNearest Hotels, 3 in beautiful BallyliffinNearest City; Derry, 10.1miles
Area:Ballyliffin Golf Club - 36 holes of scenic bliss!! Hosting the Dubai Irish open July 2018Pollen Beach,  Ballyliffin includes children play parkMamore Gap, In the Urris Hills has got to be one of the most photographed areas in Donegal. The striking scenery as you look out over the district of Urris and the North Atlantic Ocean ...is truly breathtaking.Carrickabraghy Castle, Isle of Doagh, Clonmany Built in the 16th century, this castle was one of a network of strongholds of the O’Dochartaigh Clan. It is from here that Sir Cahir “Rua” O’Dochartaigh planned his ill-fated revolt in the early 1600s. Malin Head - The most northerly headland in Ireland on the Inishowen Peninsula, visit the highest pub in Ireland and try a treat from Caffe Banba while there Irelands most Northerly coffee shop.

Clonmany - Village located 8 miles, great pubs, try MAC TAMS...mention where your staying for a drink on the house !!! Glenevein Waterfall & National Loop Trail, Straid Clonmany, Beautiful 1km walk along the rivers edge that leads to the stunning 40ft Glenevin Waterfall. The path is suitable for prams. Please note No Dogs allowed. Try the Rose Tea room for a treat after!

Day trip:Mount Errigal - Donegal's tallest mountain is ideal for walkers looking for a challengeDonegal Castle - Situated in the centre of Donegal Town, with parts of the castle built in the 15th century

Letterkenny - This is Donegal's largest town offering pubs, restaurants, a cathedral, a museum and festivals    Glenveagh National Park - Impressive National Park encompassing most of the Derryveagh Mountains

In Carndonagh 

HairDressers

Vixen Hair and Beauty 0749329732

Carolinas Hair and Make-Up 0749374475

Prestige hair and Beauty 0749373444

Raymonds Hiss Salon(Unisex) 0749374235

The Salon 0749374434 

Powder and Pout 07493617


Barbers

Scruffy Duffys Barbershop 0860699514

Jackies Barbershop 086054030

Beautician  

Indulge Beauty & relaxation 0749329200

Inish Beauty and Laser 0749373917

Haven Beauty 0749329517

Dining-Out Locally
In Carndonagh….
The Butterbean Restaurant 

Simpsons Bar & grille

Caffe Banba

Claire The Bakers

The Loaf

Diamond Cafe

Near by...

Ballyliffin Golf Club

Ballyliffin Hotel 

The Strand Hotel 

The Ballyliffin Lodge Hotel 


Nancy's Barn 

Rose Tea Room @ Glenevein Waterfall

The Rusty Nail, Clonmany

Other things to note
PLEASE NOTE. Due to covid 19 we are taking extra steps to make sure the house is cleaned between guests. We are following all the guidlines set out by airbnb. We are doing our absolute best to ensure your safety. Please do not travel if you are feeling unwell. This will ensure our safety and the safety of future guests. Many thanks for your understanding in these strange times.

Where you'll sleep

Bedroom 1
1 double bed, 1 cot
Bedroom 2
1 double bed
Bedroom 3
1 double bed

What this place offers

Kitchen
Wifi
Free parking on premises
TV
Washing machine
Dryer
Private patio or balcony
Private backyard – Fully fenced
Indoor fireplace
Cot

Select check-in date

Add your travel dates for exact pricing

4.96 out of 5 stars from 54 reviews

Cleanliness
Accuracy
Communication
Location
Check-in
Value

Where you’ll be

Carndonagh, County Donegal, Ireland

Hosted by Mary K

  1. Joined in May 2018
  • 54 Reviews
  • Identity verified
  • Superhost

Mary K is a Superhost

Superhosts are experienced, highly rated hosts who are committed to providing great stays for guests.
  • Response rate: 100%
  • Response time: within an hour
To protect your payment, never transfer money or communicate outside of the Airbnb website or app.

Things to know

House rules

Check-in: After 16:00
Check out: 11:00
No smoking
No pets
No parties or events

Health & safety

Airbnb's COVID-19 safety practices apply
Carbon monoxide alarm
Smoke alarm

Cancellation policy